EV Battery Safety Architecture

A reused EV pack is a stationary lithium-ion storage system operating at 48–800 V DC and 40–200 kWh. This page describes which safety functions the original BMS retains, which the BMS-EV controller handles, and which the installer must provide externally.

Safety split, at a glance. The vehicle's original BMS keeps performing cell-level protection: overvoltage, undervoltage, overtemperature, short-circuit, and passive/active balancing. The BMS-EV controller adds, where the pack architecture requires it, sequenced precharge, contactor drive, HVIL monitoring and inverter-side signalling. The installer is responsible for the fire-resistant enclosure, DC disconnect, isolation monitor, ventilation and grounding. Together these layers preserve the OEM safety architecture designed for the vehicle. Applicable stationary-storage standards such as EN 62619 (lithium storage systems), IEC 62933 (electrical energy storage systems) and, in North America, UL 9540 apply to the complete ESS — installer responsibility. ISO 6469-3 is the road-vehicle equivalent and is referenced for design context, not as a claim of certification.

Responsibility split — three layers of protection

Second-life systems are engineered as three concentric safety layers. Removing any one of them creates an unsafe installation. The table below summarises which subsystem owns each hazard.

HazardOriginal BMSBMS-EV controllerInstaller / enclosure
Cell overvoltage (typ. > 4.20 V)Yes — opens contactorPasses limits to inverter—
Cell undervoltage (typ. < 2.80 V)Yes — opens contactorPasses limits to inverter—
Cell overtemperature (> 55–60 °C)Yes — derates & tripsReports to inverterAmbient ventilation
Cell balancingYes — passive/active——
Short-circuit protectionInternal pyro fuse (Tesla, MEB, E-GMP)—External DC fuse + breaker
Precharge sequencing—Yes — resistor + main contactor—
Contactor drivePack-specific — see note belowPack-specific — see note below—
HVIL (High Voltage Interlock Loop)Monitors loopEmulates vehicle-side terminationPhysical loop through service disconnects
Isolation monitoring (IMD)On some packs (Tesla, i3)—External Bender/SMA IMD if not present
Fire containmentPack housing (IP67)—External enclosure per BMS-EV engineering interpretation of EN 62619 §8 (industrial secondary lithium battery system safety requirements); §8 describes the applicable general requirements rather than a specific enclosure spec
Grounding / earth bondChassis bond point—PE conductor per IEC 60364
Ventilation / off-gas management——Required per UL 9540A test data

Contactor control is pack-specific

There is no single contactor architecture across the supported battery families. Which component physically closes the contactors depends on the pack:

  • OEM-sequenced packs (Tesla Model 3/Y/S/X, Hyundai/Kia E-GMP, BMW, Renault Zoe via its CMM module): the original BMS owns contactor and precharge control internally. It decides when to close and open based on isolation resistance, temperature, cell voltages and HVIL continuity. The BMS-EV controller wakes the pack, reads telemetry and sends CAN requests that the OEM BMS interprets as "vehicle ready". BMS-EV does not drive the contactor coils on these packs.
  • Externally-sequenced architectures (reconfigured modules, and packs where the OEM contactor controller is not retained): an external precharge resistor and contactor driver is required. In that configuration the BMS-EV controller does sequence precharge and contactor closure directly.

Check the specific battery reference page or integration guide for which applies to your pack. Statements elsewhere in this documentation that describe BMS-EV "controlling contactors" refer to the externally-sequenced case, not to OEM-sequenced packs.

HV isolation and DC architecture

Most high-voltage EV battery packs use a floating (IT) architecture — neither the positive nor the negative DC rail is bonded to the pack case or chassis. The exact grounding and isolation topology must be verified for the specific pack before installation. This is a deliberate safety choice: a single ground fault does not create a shock path. When you reuse the pack for stationary storage the isolation architecture must be preserved. Do not tie either DC pole to PE; instead install an insulation monitoring device (IMD, e.g. Bender ISOMETER, SMA ISO-Guard) rated for the pack's nominal voltage. The IMD continuously measures resistance between DC rails and earth and BMS-EV supported systems use an alarm threshold of 100 Ω/V. IEC 61557-8 specifies requirements for insulation monitoring devices themselves; the applicable trip threshold for a given installation depends on the IMD, the system voltage and the standards in force locally, typically 40 kΩ for a 400 V pack and 80 kΩ for an 800 V pack. Tesla Model 3/Y, BMW i3 and VW MEB packs include an integrated isolation monitor that reports to the internal BMS over CAN; BMS-EV forwards the value to the inverter. Nissan Leaf, older Renault Zoe and Kia Soul EV packs do not include IMD circuitry — the installer must fit an external unit. Isolation faults must trigger an immediate contactor opening; the BMS-EV firmware supports a digital input for this signal.

Precharge and contactor control

An HV pack presents 300–450 V (400 V class) or 550–800 V (800 V class) across the DC bus. The DC-link capacitors in a hybrid inverter can reach 3–10 mF. Closing the main contactor into an uncharged capacitor would draw thousands of amperes of inrush current, weld the contactor and possibly rupture the fuse. The BMS-EV controller sequences a precharge circuit — a 50–200 Ω power resistor (typically 100 W) in series with a small precharge contactor — that charges the inverter DC link to within 95 % of pack voltage before the main contactor closes. Typical precharge time is 200 ms to 2 s depending on capacitance. The controller measures inverter-side voltage on an analog input; if precharge does not complete within a timeout (5 s default) it aborts and reports a fault over CAN. On shutdown the main contactor opens first, then the precharge resistor discharges the inverter capacitors down to under 60 V DC (SELV limit per IEC 61140) before the system reports safe.

Precharge sequence Pack (+) ───┬───[Main contactor]────────┬──── Inverter DC+ │ │ └──[Precharge resistor]──────┘ │ [Precharge contactor] t=0 ms Precharge contactor closes. I ≈ Vpack / R t=200 ms Inverter DC link at ~95% of pack voltage t=250 ms Main contactor closes (near-zero ΔV, no arc) t=300 ms Precharge contactor opens t=∞ Normal operation, resistor cool

HVIL — High Voltage Interlock Loop

In a vehicle, every HV connector — battery service disconnect, charge port, motor bus bars, junction box — carries a small signal loop routed through pilot pins. If any HV connector is opened the loop breaks, the BMS detects it and opens the main contactors within 10 ms per ISO 6469-3 §7.4. For a stationary installation you must preserve this behaviour on any user-accessible HV joint. In practice the installer wires the pack's HV service disconnect (Tesla MSD, BMW manual service disconnect, MEB pyro switch) and the DC isolator switch in series into the HVIL loop; the BMS-EV controller closes the loop at its end and monitors continuity. Opening any switch immediately drops the main contactor. Preserving an HVIL loop across all user-accessible HV disconnects is standard practice for HV ESS installations. Whether it is a legal requirement in a specific jurisdiction depends on the local grid code and low-voltage directive interpretation — the installer is responsible for verifying applicable requirements before commissioning.

Isolation monitoring during operation

Continuous IMD operation is required whenever the pack is energised. Standard trip thresholds are: warning at 500 Ω/V, alarm and contactor open at 100 Ω/V. For a 400 V system this is a warning at 200 kΩ and trip at 40 kΩ. Typical failure modes that reduce isolation resistance include: condensation inside the pack after outdoor storage; damaged wiring insulation on installer-added cables; and coolant intrusion for liquid-conditioned packs (Tesla, VW MEB, Hyundai/Kia E-GMP use glycol-water; BMW i3 uses an R1234yf refrigerant loop tied to the vehicle HVAC circuit, which fails differently — a refrigerant leak does not leave conductive residue the way a glycol leak does, but it does remove the pack's thermal path). If you install a used pack that has been outdoors, perform an insulation resistance measurement using the test voltage explicitly permitted by the battery manufacturer's documentation. Do not apply an insulation-test voltage to a connected battery pack unless the OEM documentation explicitly permits that test voltage and test configuration — internal BMS electronics can be damaged by test voltages exceeding the pack's stated maximum (per IEC 60364-6) before first energising. Values below 1 MΩ warrant investigation; BMS-EV engineering treats below 100 kΩ pack-to-chassis resistance as a hard "do-not-close-contactors" threshold; the exact value used by the OEM BMS may differ per pack.

Thermal management

Different pack architectures place different thermal loads on the installer. Air-cooled packs (Nissan Leaf 24/30/40 kWh, first-gen Renault Zoe) tolerate stationary operation at moderate C-rates (0.2–0.3 C, typical for home storage) without active cooling — the internal air paths and enclosure surface dissipate the heat as long as ambient stays below 35 °C. Liquid-conditioned packs were engineered for 1–2 C automotive duty. Note that the thermal architecture differs: Tesla, VW MEB, Hyundai/Kia E-GMP and Audi e-tron use a glycol-water loop, while the BMW i3 uses a direct R1234yf refrigerant evaporator plate tied to the vehicle air-conditioning circuit. An i3 pack therefore cannot simply be plumbed to an external water pump and radiator the way a glycol-cooled pack can — for stationary reuse the i3 refrigerant circuit is normally left unconnected and the pack is run at low C-rate with ambient convection. These packs and are very conservatively loaded at stationary rates; however the coolant loop was originally driven by the vehicle's electric pump and radiator. For stationary reuse there are three strategies: (1) leave the coolant filled and static — considered by BMS-EV engineering to be acceptable at low stationary C-rates (≤0.3 C) and ≤30 °C ambient for the specific liquid-cooled OEM packs currently supported, based on the pack's original thermal design and residential cycling characteristics. Thermal behaviour must be validated for the specific pack, enclosure and ambient conditions; (2) reconnect an external pump and radiator sized for 0.5–1.0 kW dissipation; (3) fit temperature-controlled fans to the pack housing for forced air convection. The BMS-EV controller reads all cell/module temperatures reported by the original BMS and passes them to the inverter; the inverter derates charge/discharge current when any module exceeds 45 °C.

Cell balancing

Many EV BMS architectures implement cell balancing; the strategy and thresholds are manufacturer- and pack-specific to keep cell voltages within 10–30 mV of each other. Tesla uses passive (dissipative) top-balancing, typically activated when a cell exceeds 4.15 V during charge. BMW i3 and MEB use similar passive balancing but with per-cell bleed resistors of 50–100 Ω. The BMS-EV controller does not participate in balancing — it is not a cell-monitoring BMS. What it does is keep the original BMS awake long enough for it to complete balancing, which typically requires the pack to sit at high SoC (>95 %) for several hours. Because home solar systems rarely spend hours at 100 % SoC, second-life packs benefit from a monthly "balance charge" — a scheduled full-charge cycle held at 100 % for 4–8 hours. This can be automated via the inverter's schedule function.

Over- and undervoltage protection

The original BMS enforces hard limits at the cell level. Two different thresholds are often confused and should be kept apart. (a) Cell absolute protection trip — the voltage at which the OEM BMS opens contactors to protect the cell. For NMC/NCA cells this is typically around 4.25 V upper and 2.50 V lower; for LFP cells around 3.65 V upper and 2.50 V lower. These are protection limits, not operating targets, and the exact figures are set per pack by the manufacturer. (b) Charge taper threshold — the voltage at which charge current begins reducing in normal operation, well below the protection trip. For NMC/NCA packs this is commonly around 4.05–4.20 V per cell; for LFP around 3.45 V per cell. Integration guides in this documentation quote taper thresholds, not protection trips. Never configure an inverter using a protection-trip figure as if it were a charge target. The BMS-EV controller reads current cell voltage min/max/mean over CAN and forwards the pack-level "charge current limit" and "discharge current limit" values that the original BMS calculates. When the BMS commands zero charge or discharge current, BMS-EV re-encodes this as a fault-state message the inverter recognises, causing the inverter to stop drawing or delivering power. The inverter does not need to know cell-level detail — it responds only to pack-level limits — but the underlying protection is unchanged from the vehicle.

Fire protection and enclosure

Second-life lithium-ion storage must be installed in a fire-resistant enclosure isolated from occupied spaces. The relevant reference documents are UL 9540 (Energy Storage Systems), UL 9540A (large-scale fire test for propagation), EN 62619 (secondary lithium cells for industrial applications) and EN IEC 62933-5-2 (safety requirements for grid-integrated ESS). Practical enclosure guidance:

DC cable sizing and fusing

Illustrative engineering examples only — not installation instructions and not universal cable or fuse specifications. The values below show the order of magnitude for a typical residential configuration. Final conductor cross-section, fuse rating and disconnect selection must be calculated for the actual pack, maximum continuous and fault current, cable length and routing, installation method, ambient temperature, and the standards in force at the installation site (IEC 60364-7-712, VDE-AR-N 4105, NEC 690 and national equivalents). A qualified electrician is responsible for that calculation.

External HV cables must be sized for the pack's peak discharge current and installed with rated fuses at both ends. Typical numbers for common packs:

Pack classNominal VTypical Imax (home use)CableFuse
Nissan Leaf 24/30/40360 V50 A10 mm²63 A gPV / midi-fuse
BMW i3 22/33/42355 V60 A16 mm²80 A gPV
Tesla Model 3/Y 50–82355 V80 A25 mm²100 A gPV / T-class
VW MEB 55–82396 V80 A25 mm²100 A gPV
Porsche Taycan / Audi e-tron GT (J1, 93 kWh)~723 V nominal60 A16 mm² (1500 V-rated)80 A 1000 V DC-rated
Hyundai/Kia E-GMP 77.4 kWh (192s2p)~697 V nominal, ~806 V calculated at full charge60 A16 mm² (1500 V-rated)80 A 1000 V DC-rated

Cable type. The cross-sections above are illustrative sizing examples only. Select a DC cable rated for the pack's maximum voltage and continuous current, with the environmental, touch-protection and installation-method properties the site requires. For new installations that is normally H1Z2Z2-K to EN 50618 / IEC 62930 (1500 V DC rated, 105 °C, UV-stable). PV1-F is an older designation with a lower DC insulation rating and is not recommended for new work. H07RN-F is a flexible rubber cable intended for AC applications and is generally not appropriate as an HV DC battery cable. Fuse selection must account for the actual prospective short-circuit current of the pack, not just the continuous rating.

Use only DC-rated fuses (gPV, midi, or T-class DC 1000 V). AC breakers are not suitable — DC arcs do not self-extinguish at zero crossing and will sustain across a hot AC breaker's contacts.

Applicable standards

Frequently asked questions

Is a used EV battery legal to install as home storage in the EU?

Yes. The EU Batteries Regulation 2023/1542, in force since August 2023, explicitly permits second-life reuse and defines the documentation trail. Individual member states impose additional requirements — most commonly notification to the grid operator and installer qualifications for HV work — and EU law provides the framework for battery repurposing. Whether a specific reused pack may lawfully be placed into service as a stationary ESS in your country depends on the applicable EU product requirements, national electrical, building and fire rules, grid-connection requirements and conformity assessment. Confirm your national requirements before installing.

Can I install this myself without an electrician?

No. Any pack over 60 V DC is above the SELV threshold and requires the AC-side connection to be made by appropriately qualified personnel in accordance with the electrical-installation rules that apply where you are installing. HV DC work (>120 V DC per IEC 61140) additionally requires competence in HV isolation, PPE (Class 0 gloves, insulated tools) and often a specific qualification (e.g. NFPA 70E Level 2, or the German DGUV-3 §5). Do the mechanical and cabinet work yourself; contract the final connection.

Do I need insurance approval?

Home insurers in Germany, Austria, the Netherlands and France increasingly require notification of any lithium-ion storage over 10 kWh. Some exclude second-life installations by default; others accept them with an installer certificate. Notify your insurer in writing before commissioning and retain the notification.

What happens if the CAN link between BMS-EV and the inverter fails?

Both endpoints implement a heartbeat timeout (typically 5 s). If the inverter stops receiving BMS-EV messages it drops battery mode and stops drawing or delivering current, opens its DC contactor and reports a "battery communication lost" alarm. If BMS-EV loses the original BMS heartbeat it drops the main contactor within 100 ms. There is no failure mode in which the pack remains connected without active supervision.

Can the BMS-EV controller cause a fire?

The controller carries only low-voltage signalling and the 12 V contactor coil currents; it does not switch HV directly. A controller failure opens the main contactor (fail-safe design). Fire risk in second-life installations is dominated by external factors: undersized DC fuses, damaged HV cabling, coolant leaks, and enclosure placement. Follow the fire-protection guidance above.

What is the required insulation resistance before commissioning?

Per IEC 60364-6 §6.4.3, measure with a 500 V or 1000 V insulation tester. Acceptable ≥ 1 MΩ. Investigate 100 kΩ–1 MΩ. Do not close contactors below 100 kΩ. Test between: DC+ and PE; DC− and PE; and, with contactors closed and inverter isolated, the full DC loop to PE.

Do I need an IMD if my pack already has one?

Tesla, BMW i3, VW MEB and Hyundai/Kia E-GMP packs contain an internal isolation monitor whose readings BMS-EV forwards to the inverter. The internal IMD provides isolation-monitoring telemetry to the inverter and to the BMS-EV controller. Whether that satisfies a specific installation standard (e.g., IEC 60364-7-712, VDE-AR-N 4105 Annex E, NFPA 855) depends on the local jurisdiction and inspector interpretation — verify before commissioning. However, some AHJs (authorities having jurisdiction) require an external IMD in the stationary panel for redundancy and independent alarm output — check local regulations.

Is the pack safe if the coolant is left static for years?

Yes, subject to two conditions. First, the glycol/water mixture must remain sealed — a slow leak into pack internals is a serious hazard because ethylene glycol is conductive and hygroscopic. Inspect the coolant reservoir and hoses at every service. Second, ambient temperature must stay below 35 °C at typical home-storage C-rates (0.2–0.3 C). Above 35 °C ambient or 0.5 C sustained, add an external radiator/pump or fan array.

Buy a pre-configured BMS-EV controller
Precharge, contactor drive and HVIL termination included in every unit
→
Last updated: 2026-09-18
Current firmware: 16.5.0
Technical author: BMS-EV engineering team (Clima Boost sp. z o.o., Poland)
Reviewer: Jakub Lipiński, founder/lead engineer BMS-EV
Revision: 2026-09-18 — aligned with firmware 16.5.0, SOFAR 180–800 V DC verification, Kia EV6 + SOFAR HYD 15KTL case study reference
Related: Getting Started · EV Battery BMS · CAN Bus

Generator control and battery thermal management

Beyond translating between the pack and the inverter, the controller drives three independent relay outputs: one for a generator, one for heating and one for cooling. They turn a passive storage system into one that reacts to its own state.

Generator (genset) control

The controller starts and stops a generator based on state of charge, so an off-grid installation does not need a separate controller for it.

SettingDefaultMeaning
EnableoffFeature is opt-in
Start threshold20 % SoCRelay closes at or below this, generator starts
Stop threshold50 % SoCRelay opens at or above this, generator stops

The gap between the two thresholds is the hysteresis: the generator cannot short-cycle around a single set point. If the thresholds are configured the wrong way round (start ≥ stop) the firmware ignores them and leaves the relay open rather than acting on an invalid configuration.

Where this is useful: off-grid sites and places without a dependable grid connection, where the generator is the backup source. The storage system decides when it is needed instead of someone watching a gauge.

Battery heating and cooling

The controller keeps the pack inside a safe temperature band by switching external heating or cooling. Both decisions are made per cell, not on a pack average:

SettingDefaultMeaning
EnableoffFeature is opt-in
Heating threshold5 °CHeating starts when the coldest cell falls to this
Cooling threshold36 °CCooling starts when the hottest cell reaches this
Hysteresis5 °CMargin before switching back off

Worked example at the defaults: cooling starts once the hottest cell passes 36 °C and stops again when it falls to 31 °C.

Why this matters: lithium cells will not accept charge below a certain temperature and the BMS blocks charging outright — a pack that spent the night at −5 °C cannot absorb the morning's solar production. Thermal control runs independently of whether the system is currently charging or discharging, so the pack can be brought up to temperature before charging is attempted. In summer, limiting time spent at high temperature slows calendar ageing.

Safety interlocks in the firmware

Wiring and limitations

These outputs are signal level, not power. The controller closes a low-current relay output. The heater, the cooling system and the generator's starter each need their own relay or contactor rated for the load, selected by the installer. The controller supplies the switching signal only.

Single-battery configurations only. The three outputs are physically the second battery's contactor pins. In a dual-battery installation those pins drive the second pack's contactors, and the firmware refuses to claim them — generator and thermal control are unavailable in that configuration. This is enforced in code, not left to the installer.