EV Battery Models for Home Energy Storage

Every current-production BMS-EV controller ships pre-configured for one specific EV battery pack. This page catalogues the 70 pack variants we currently support, grouped by manufacturer.

Short version. BMS-EV supports 70 battery/BMS profiles (65 OEM EV pack profiles + 3 DIY aftermarket-BMS profiles + 2 OEM stationary battery profiles) across 16 manufacturers: Tesla (Model 3/Y/S/X), BMW (i3, iX/i4, PHEV), Nissan (Leaf, Ariya, e-NV200, Sakura), the VW MEB platform (ID.3, ID.4, ID.5, Skoda Enyaq, Audi Q4 e-tron, Cupra Born), Hyundai and Kia (E-GMP, Kona, e-Niro, EV6, EV9), Renault (Zoe Gen1/Gen2, Twizy, K-ZE, Kangoo, Fluence), Stellantis (Peugeot, Citroen, Opel, Fiat, Toyota Proace), BYD (Atto 3, Seal, Song Plus, Dolphin), MG (MG4, MG5, Marvel R, ZS EV, HS PHEV), Ford (E-Transit, Mustang Mach-E), Volvo and Polestar (EX30, XC40/C40, Polestar 2), and other outliers (Chevrolet Bolt, Rivian R1T, Mitsubishi i-Miev, Jaguar I-PACE, Porsche Taycan, Audi e-tron GT, Mini Cooper Electric, Dacia Spring).

Tesla

NCA and LFP chemistries, ~350–360 V nominal HV packs. Among the more commonly listed used-market packs in Europe and the US, reflecting Tesla Model 3/Y production volume from 2018 onwards.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VChemistry
Tesla Model 3 SR+ / SR50–55 kWh350 V (LFP: 320 V)NMC / LFP
Tesla Model 3 LR / Performance75–82 kWh355 VNCA
Tesla Model Y LR / Performance75–82 kWh355 VNCA
Tesla Model S 60/70/85/90/10060–100 kWh360 VNCA
Tesla Model X 75/90/10075–100 kWh360 VNCA

BMW

NMC chemistry with premium thermal management. The i3 is the industry benchmark for module reuse; iX/i4 packs are newer and less common on the used market.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VChemistry
BMW i3 60Ah22 kWh355 VNMC
BMW iX / i4 / i5 / i7 (Gen5 eDrive)68 / 80.7 kWh usable~330 V (iX40) / ~430 V (i4)Prismatic NMC, liquid-cooled, protocol verified
BMW i3 94Ah33 kWh355 VNMC
BMW i3 120Ah42 kWh355 VNMC
BMW iX xDrive50 / i4 eDrive4076–111 kWh400 VNMC
BMW PHEV (330e / X5 45e / 530e)10–24 kWh355 VNMC

Nissan

Well documented, hobbyist-friendly. Leaf 24/30 kWh packs can be reused as whole HV pack or split into 48 V modules; 40/62 kWh packs are HV-only.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VNotes
Nissan Leaf 24 kWh (2011–2015)24 kWh360 VAir-cooled, module reuse popular
Nissan Leaf 30 kWh (2016–2017)30 kWh360 VAir-cooled
Nissan Leaf 40 kWh (2018–2022)40 kWh350 VAir-cooled, commonly listed used-market
Nissan Leaf 62 kWh (2019+)62 kWh350 VAir-cooled
Nissan Ariya 63 kWh / 87 kWh63–87 kWh352 VLiquid-cooled, CMF-EV platform
Nissan e-NV200 24/40 kWh24–40 kWh360 VLeaf-derived
Nissan Sakura 20 kWh (kei-car)20 kWh350 VJapan domestic

Volkswagen MEB platform

One physical platform, several vehicles. 400 V nominal, NMC or LFP, modular pack with 9 or 12 modules. Communicates on a shared CAN gateway across the whole MEB family.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VChemistry
VW ID.3 45 / 58 / 77 kWh45–77 kWh400 VNMC / LFP
VW ID.4 52 / 77 kWh52–77 kWh400 VNMC
VW ID.5 77 kWh77 kWh400 VNMC
Skoda Enyaq iV 60 / 8062–82 kWh400 VNMC
Audi Q4 e-tron 55 / 8255–82 kWh400 VNMC
Cupra Born 58 / 7758–77 kWh400 VNMC

Hyundai / Kia

Two distinct platforms: 400 V (Kona, e-Niro, older Ioniq) and 800 V E-GMP (EV6, Ioniq 5, EV9, GV60). E-GMP runs a switchable 400/800 V architecture; BMS-EV supports both modes.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VNotes
Hyundai Kona Electric 39 kWh39 kWh327 VNMC, liquid-cooled
Hyundai Kona Electric 64 kWh64 kWh356 VNMC, liquid-cooled
Kia e-Niro 39 / 64 kWh39–64 kWh327–356 VKona-derived
Kia EV6 58 / 77.4 kWh58–77 kWh697 V (800 V mode)E-GMP
Hyundai Ioniq 5 58 / 77.4 kWh58–77 kWh697 V (800 V mode)E-GMP
Kia EV9 76 / 99.8 kWh76–100 kWh697 VE-GMP

Renault

Renault split its history: Zoe Gen1 (2013–2019, 22/41 kWh, air-cooled), Zoe Gen2 (2020+, 52 kWh, liquid-cooled). Kangoo ZE and Fluence share early modules; Twizy is a low-voltage runabout.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VNotes
Renault Zoe Gen1 22 kWh (Q210/R240)22 kWh360 VAir-cooled
Renault Zoe Gen1 41 kWh (R90/Q90)41 kWh400 VAir-cooled
Renault Zoe Gen2 52 kWh (ZE50)52 kWh400 VLiquid-cooled
Renault Twizy 6.1 kWh6.1 kWh48 V (LEV class)LEV kei-quad
Renault K-ZE / City K-ZE27–33 kWh320 VChina-market
Renault Kangoo ZE 22 / 33 kWh22–33 kWh360 VVan
Renault Fluence ZE 22 kWh22 kWh360 VZoe-derived

Stellantis (Peugeot / Citroen / Opel / Fiat / Toyota Proace)

Stellantis reuses the same 50 kWh (e-CMP1) and 51 kWh (e-CMP2) packs across a dozen vehicles. Grande Panda and eC3 introduce a new 44 kWh LFP pack.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VChemistry
Peugeot e-208 / e-200850–54 kWh400 VNMC
Citroen e-C4 / e-C4 X50–54 kWh400 VNMC
Citroen e-C3 / Fiat Grande Panda44 kWh350 VLFP
Opel Corsa-e / Mokka-e50–54 kWh400 VNMC
Fiat 500e (new-gen)24–42 kWh400 VNMC
Toyota Proace Electric / Peugeot e-Expert50–75 kWh400 VNMC

BYD

BYD Blade LFP is the current-generation cell chemistry; older Song and Tang used NMC. Atto 3, Seal and Dolphin use the same modular pack architecture with different module counts.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VChemistry
BYD Atto 3 50 / 60 kWh50–60 kWh412 VLFP (Blade)
BYD Seal 61 / 82 kWh61–82 kWh410 VLFP (Blade)
BYD Seal U 71.8 / 87 kWh72–87 kWh430 VLFP (Blade)
BYD Song Plus DM-i / EV18–72 kWh320–410 VLFP
BYD Dolphin Mini / Seagull30–45 kWh320 VLFP

MG

SAIC-owned MG uses in-house LFP and NMC packs. MG4 and MG5 introduce the Nebula LFP; older MG ZS EV used NMC.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VChemistry
MG4 EV 51 / 64 kWh51–64 kWh380–400 VLFP / NMC
MG5 EV 50 / 61 kWh50–61 kWh350 VNMC
MG Marvel R 70 kWh70 kWh400 VNMC
MG ZS EV 44 / 51 / 72 kWh44–72 kWh350–400 VNMC
MG HS PHEV 16.6 kWh16.6 kWh350 VNMC

Ford

Ford E-Transit uses a proprietary 68 kWh pack with commercial-grade thermal management. Mustang Mach-E shares its architecture across three battery sizes.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VChemistry
Ford E-Transit 68 kWh68 kWh400 VNMC
Ford Mustang Mach-E SR 70 kWh70 kWh350 VNMC
Ford Mustang Mach-E ER 91 kWh91 kWh400 VNMC

Volvo / Polestar

Volvo and Polestar share the CMA and SPA2 platforms. The new EX30 uses a 51/69 kWh pack shared with the Geely SEA architecture.

ModelNominal capacityNominal VChemistry
Volvo EX30 51 / 69 kWh51–69 kWh400 VLFP / NMC
Volvo XC40 Recharge / C40 Recharge69–82 kWh400 VNMC
Polestar 2 SR / LR69–82 kWh400 VNMC

Other supported packs

ModelNominal capacityNominal VNotes
Chevrolet Bolt EV / EUV60–66 kWh350–400 VNMC (LG M50 / Ultium)
Rivian R1T / R1S105–135 kWh380 VNMC, large-format
Mitsubishi i-MiEV16 kWh330 VNMC, small
Jaguar I-PACE90 kWh388 VNMC
Porsche Taycan79 / 93 kWh800 VNMC (J1 platform)
Audi e-tron GT93 kWh800 VNMC (J1 platform, Taycan-shared)
Mini Cooper SE32 kWh355 VBMW i3-derived
Dacia Spring 26 / 27 kWh26–27 kWh320 VRenault K-ZE derivative

Pack chemistry summary

Order a BMS-EV controller for your pack
70 pack variants pre-configured for every listed vehicle
→
Last updated: 2026-09-18
Current firmware: 16.5.0
Technical author: BMS-EV engineering team (Clima Boost sp. z o.o., Poland)
Reviewer: Jakub Lipiński, founder/lead engineer BMS-EV
Revision: 2026-09-18 — aligned with firmware 16.5.0, SOFAR 180–800 V DC verification, Kia EV6 + SOFAR HYD 15KTL case study reference
Related: Compatibility Matrix · Inverters · Integration guides

Three kinds of profile, and what HV/LV means here

Not every supported profile is a whole OEM EV pack. The dataset distinguishes three kinds, and the distinction matters when you are deciding what to buy:

KindWhat it isExamples
oem_ev_packA whole OEM traction pack, read over CAN with its original BMS in placeTesla Model 3, BMW i3, VW MEB, Renault Zoe
diy_aftermarket_bmsA pack you built, whose aftermarket BMS the controller readsOrion BMS (set to Victron protocol), RJXZS BMS (250 kbps, needs its own CAN channel), SimpBMS
oem_stationary_batteryA commercial stationary battery product, read over CANFoxESS HV2600/ECS4100 (80–467 V stack), Pylontech HV / Dyness Tower

If you have 48 V Pylontech modules, this is not your profile. The Pylontech profile here is the high-voltage range — Force H2/H3, SC and SWA series, and Dyness Tower, with documented examples from 180 V to 409.6 V nominal. The 48 V US2000 / US3000 / UP5000 line speaks a different protocol and is not the same thing.

Correction, 2026-09-19. Two profiles were previously listed as “DIY LV”: FoxESS HV2600 and Pylon HV. Both are high-voltage, and neither is a DIY build — they are OEM stationary battery products. The labels came from an import that carried a section heading onto entries that sat outside that section. In Battery-Emulator the HV/LV distinction applies to the inverter-side protocol (Pylon vs PylonLv), not to battery profiles, so those prefixes were wrong on two counts.